Free shipping
Menu

Sweet Almond Oil

Posted on October 26 2015

We are running a poll on Instagram at the moment asking our followers which natural oils they prefer in their personalised skin care. Right now the leader in sweet almond oil. Since it is a good chance this will be future ingredient of ours; I think it is worth explaining the properties of sweet almond oil and why it is good for your skin.

Almond trees grow in the Mediterranean, California and Australia. In the spring they carry beautiful white and pink blossoms. Once the almonds are ready they are picked and the oil is obtained by cold pressing the kernel. The result is a pale yellow oil that is easily absorbed by the skin.

Sweet almond oil is non-irritating, an excellent emollient and very common in skin care products. Some also claim that is also has a slight exfoliating effect on the skin. It also contains vitamins (B, E and K) and essential minerals. The oil is known to be suitable for sensitive skin. (However, it is important to note that if you are allergic to nuts you should avoid products containing sweet almond oil. Since these might trigger an allergic reaction.)

There are a number of household remedies containing sweet almond oil. Some use it as a make-up remover. Others put sweet almond oils under the eyes to reduce puffiness and dark circles. Another thing to try is mixing honey, a couple drops of lemon juice and almond oil. This blend is supposed to brighten your skin. Worth trying if you have an hour to spare.

PS. Check out our poll on Instagram and be part of our product development

Join our Mailing List

Join our community